The Outdoors Awards 2014 and Winners: Past and Present

The 2014 Outdoors New Zealand  "Outdoors Awards" recognise and reward excellence and achievment in the New Zealand outdoor recreation community

 The Awards celebrate individuals and organisations that have been successful in significantly improving outdoor recreation outcomes for participants and clients.

The Awards are an important means of recognising the size and diversity of the outdoor recreation sector and provide an opportunity for outdoor individuals and organisations to be rewarded, recognised and for us to celebrate their contribution. They are also a means of recognising how important outdoor recreation is to the lifestyle of all New Zealanders.

This year an online process will be used for nomination under each category and winners wil be announced at the AGM and Forum Dinner in Christchurch on the evening of Thursday the 23rd October.

 

Year:

The eight Outdoors Awards:

  • Supreme Award 
  • Organisation Award sponsored by Outdoors New Zealand
  • Event Award sponsored by Outdoors New Zealand
  • Adventure Tourism Award sponsored by Outdoors New Zealand
  • Volunteer Award sponsored by NZ Mountain Safety Council
  • Environmental Leadership Award sponsored by Sir Edmund Hillary Outdoor Pursuits Centre
  • Education Programme Award sponsored by Education Outdoors NZ

Please note: The name and availability of some awards have changed over the years.

2013 Winners

PHOTO: The Outdoors Awards 2013 winners

  • Grant Davidson - Supreme Award, sponsored by Sport New Zealand 
  • Potiki Adventures - Organisation Award, sponsored by Outdoors New Zealand 
  • Lake Taupo Cycle Challenge - Event Award, sponsored by Outdoors New Zealand 
  • Ziptrek Ecotours - Adventure Tourism Award, sponsored by Outdoors New Zealand 
  • Heather Grady – Volunteer Award, sponsored by New Zealand Mountain Safety Council 
  • James Geddes - Emerging Instructor Award, sponsored by NZ Outdoor Instructors Association 
  • Enviroschools Programme - Environmental Leadership Award, sponsored by Sir Edmund Hillary Outdoor Pursuits Centre 
  • Perry Outdoor Education Trust - Education Programme Award, sponsored by Education Outdoors New Zealand

You can view the Awards photos on the ONZ Facebook page here.

^Return to top 

2012

  • Stu Allan - Supreme Award, sponsored by Sport New Zealand 
  • Bigfoot Adventures - Organisation Award, sponsored by Outdoors New Zealand 
  • Waiheke Walking Festival - Event Award, sponsored by Outdoors New Zealand 
  • Harris Mountains Heli-Ski - Adventure Tourism Award, sponsored by Outdoors New Zealand 
  • Nigel Seebeck – Volunteer Award, sponsored by New Zealand Mountain Safety Council 
  • Sophia Mulder - Emerging Instructor Award, sponsored by NZ Outdoor Instructors Association 
  • St Cuthbert’s College - Kahunui - Environmental Leadership Award, sponsored by Sir Edmund Hillary Outdoor Pursuits Centre 
  • Matahui Road School - Education Programme Award, sponsored by Education Outdoors New Zealand 
  • Hillcrest High School - Education Programme Special Merit Award, sponsored by Education Outdoors New Zealand 
  • NZ Mountain Safety Council Firearms Safety Training Programme - Education Programme Special Merit Award, sponsored by Education Outdoors New Zealand

^Return to top 

2011

  • Graeme Dingle - Supreme Award, sponsored by SPARC (now Sport New Zealand)
  • Mt Aspiring College - Programme Award, sponsored by Education Outdoors New Zealand
  • Cameron Walker - Emerging Instructor Award, sponsored by NZ Outdoor Instructors Association
  • John Ransfield - Volunteer Award, sponsored by Mountain Safety Council
  • Motutapu Outdoor Education Camp - Organisation Award, sponsored by Outdoors New Zealand
  • Activity Hanmer - Environmental Leadership Award, sponsored by Sir Edmund Hillary Outdoor Pursuits Centre
  • Gareth Wheeler - Tall Totara Award, sponsored by New Zealand Outdoor Instructors Assiciation

^Return to top 

2010

  • Bert McConnell - Supreme Award, sponsored by SPARC (now Sport New Zealand)
  • YMCA Wainui YMCA Chirstchurch - Programme Award, sponsored by Education Outdoors New Zealand
  • John Hannam - Emerging Instructor Award, sponsored by NZ Outdoor Instructors Association
  • Noel Bigwood - Volunteer Award, sponsored by Mountain Safety Council
  • YMCA Shakespear - Facility Award, sponsored by Outdoors New Zealand
  • Chris North - Environmental Leadership Award, sponsored by Sir Edmund Hillary Outdoor Pursuits Centre

^Return to top 

2009

  • Liz Thevenard - Supreme Award, sponsored by SPARC (now Sport New Zealand)
  • St Cuthbert's College Kahunui - Programme Award, sponsored by Education Outdoors New Zealand
  • Jye Mitchell - Emerging Instructor Award, sponsored by New Zealand Outdoor Instructors Association
  • Teresa May - Volunteer Award, sponsored by Mountain Safety Council
  • Peel Forest Outdoor Pursuits Centre - Facility Award, sponsored by Outdoors New Zealand
  • Dave Irwin - Environmental Leadership Award, sponsored by Sir Edmund Hillary Outdoor Pursuits Centre

^Return to top 

2008

  • Hon. Noel Scott - Supreme Award, sponsored by SPARC (now Sport New Zealand)
  • Loburn School - Programme Award, sponsored by Education Outdoors New Zealand
  • Sam Langridge - Emerging Instructor Award, sponsored by New Zealand Outdoor Instructors Association
  • John 'Rowdy' Maxted - SFRITO Outdoor Recreation Reseach Scholarship
  • Angela Anderson - Volunteer Award, sponsored by Mountain Safety Council
  • Adventure Southland - Facility Award, sponsored by Outdoors New Zealand
  • Maree Baker - Environmental Leadership Award, sponsored by Sir Edmund Hillary Outdoor Pursuits Centre

^Return to top 

2007

  • Dr Mike Boyes - Supreme Award, sponsored by SPARC (now Sport New Zealand)
  • William Colenso College - Programme Award, sponsored by Education Outdoors New Zealand
  • Vashti Duncan - Emerging Instructor Award, sponsored by New Zealand Outdoor Instructors Association
  • St Paul's Collegiate Tihoi Venture School - Facility Award, sponsored by Outdoors New Zealand
  • Dr Barry Law - Environmental Leadership Award, sponsored by Sir Edmund Hillary Outdoor Pursuits Centre

^Return to top 

2006

  • Chis Knol - Supreme Award, sponsored by SPARC (now Sport New Zealand)
  • Roncalli College - Programme Award, sponsored by Education Outdoors New Zealand
  • Ben Barlow - Emerging Instructor Award, sponsored by New Zealand Outdoor Instructors Association
  • Sir Edmund Hillary Outdoor Pursuits Centre Turangi - Facility Award, sponsored by Outdoors New Zealand

^Return to top 

2005

  • Cathye Haddock - Supreme Award, sponsored by SPARC (now Sport New Zealand)
  • Sir Edmund Hillary Outdoor Pursuits Centre Challenge Programme - Programme Award, sponsored by Education Outdoors New Zealand
  • Rebecca Wylie - Emerging Instructor Award, sponsored by New Zealand Outdoor Instructors Association
  • YMCA Wainui - Facility Award, sponsored by Outdoors New Zealand

^Return to top 

2004

  • Jill Dalton - Supreme Award, sponsored by SPARC (now Sport New Zealand)
  • Dunstan High - Programme Award, sponsored by Education Outdoors New Zealand
  • Nicci Mardle - Emerging Instructor Award, sponsored by New Zealand Outdoor Instructors Association
  • Boyle River - Facility Award, sponsored by Outdoors New Zealand

^Return to top 

2003

  • Arthur Sutherland - Supreme Award, sponsored by SPARC (now Sport New Zealand)
  • Kaiapoi High - Programme Award, sponsored by Education Outdoors New Zealand
  • Regan Edwards - Emerging Instructor Award, sponsored by New Zealand Outdoor Instructors Association
  • Whenua-Iti Outdoor Pursuits Centre - Facility Award, sponsored by Outdoors New Zealand

^Return to top 

2002

  • Mark Jones - Supreme Award, sponsored by SPARC (now Sport New Zealand)
  • Tihoi Venture - Programme Award, sponsored by Education Outdoors New Zealand
  • Holly Thompson - Emerging Instructor Award, sponsored by New Zealand Outdoor Instructors Association
  • Outward Bound New Zealand - Facility Award, sponsored by Outdoors New Zealand

^Return to top

Image: